Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Statement and Terms of Use

Your privacy is very important to us at Carmana Plaza.  This website and its service providers collect, use and disclose personal information to operate the sites, provide services, service requests, improve our services, and develop and inform you of additional services.  Carmana manages personal informaiton in keeping with the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act and the corporate privacy policy.  Personal information means information about you as an identifiable individual including name, contact information, and personal financial information.

Carmana will collect personal information from you for the following purpose and will not use, or disclose your personal information for any other purposes. If at any point we decide to use personal information in a manner different from that stated in this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by letter or e-mail sent to your last known address.  If you do not agree to the proposed change in use you may request in writing that we not use your information as proposed. If you do not object you will be deemed to consent to the use of your personal information in the proposed manner. The purpose for which Carmana will collect and disclose your personal information is to provide superior customer service to you.

Specifically, personal information is collected 1) to assist us in making your reservation and providing the services you request at our property, 2) to ensure we meet your needs and to allow you to contact us in relation to matters arising from your stay or booking, 3) to assist you in confirming prior transactions and reconciling statements or invoices.

Personal Information Protection Guidelines

(a) This web site will expressly request the voluntary disclosure of information that personally identifies our customers or allows us to contact our customers.  Customers will be provided with the means to make sure that personal information is correct and current.

(b) Select, reputable, third party service providers provide reservation services to Carmana.  These providers will collect, use and disclose information, including credit card information as provided by users.  Information provided to such service providers is provided to Carmana for processing.  You will be required to provide information to complete a reservation profile each time you make a reservation. When you provide the personal information to our service providers to create a reservation profile, the information will include your name, contact information, as well as sufficient guarantee and deposit information to secure your reservation such as a credit card number. Carmana is not responsible for the content or information management of the third parties and users of these external sites should be aware that Carmana’s guidelines apply only to the information as collected directly by or disclosed to Carmana.  You should be aware that any personally identifiable information you supply directly to a service provider in any manner, is subject to their privacy statement and practices, for which Carmana has no responsibility.  Currently, when you decide to make a reservation online on our website, you will be linked to a reservation interface and a third party booking engine provided by LuxuryRes, Inc.  As it is part of a third party website, it is governed by their privacy policy.  To protect your personal information while making a reservation, LuxuryRes, Inc. uses encryption technologies. 

(c) All personal information provided to Carmana including information provided prior to and during your stay with Carmana will be kept in a secure location and will only be accessed by designated individuals.

(d) Within this web site and Carmana servers, data encryption and firewalls are used to secure your personal information.  However, e-mail is not a fully secure medium and therefore, complete confidentiality and privacy cannot be ensured when e-mail is utilised.  Carmana recommends that you do not include confidential information (i.e. credit card information) when using e-mail. For your protection, our e-mail responses to you will not include your confidential information.

Use of Cookies

Information and data may be automatically collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and through the use of internet cookies.  Cookies are small text files that a web site can use to recognize repeat users, facilitate the user’s ongoing access to and use of the site, and allow a site to track usage behaviour and to compile aggregate data that will allow content improvements and targeted advertising.  We do not use cookies to ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us and our service providers in your dealings with Carmana.  If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, you can adjust your browser settings; however, you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide customers with certain features available on this web site.  Electing not to accept cookies will affect your ability to benefit from the conveniences which the use of cookies provides and will prevent your use of certain customization features arising from your user profile.

Links to Other Websites

Links to third party websites are provided on this website for your convenience. They are not part of Carmana and are, therefore, governed by their own privacy policy. We urge you to familiarize yourself with their privacy practices before providing your personal information to them. As they are separate entities from us, we cannot be held responsible for the way they handle your information.

When Disclosure is Required

The information you provide to Carmana is treated as confidential.  We will not disclose your information to third parties without your consent. In circumstances which we believe that disclosure is required 1) by law or legal process, 2) to protect the rights and properties of Carmana Plaza, and/or 3) to protect the personal safety of our customers and the general public, we will only do so to the extent necessary.

Access to your information

You may access the information in our possession upon request. To protect your personal information, however, we will require that you prove your identity to us at the time the request is made.

Retention of Information

Your personal information will be retained for the period required by law. It may be retained indefinitely for so long as there is a business purpose for doing so.

Changes to Privacy Policy and Contact Information

We reserve the right to change these terms at any time without notice by posting new or revised terms on this web site.  If at any time you believe that this website has not adhered to the principles as set out in this statement and terms of use or has any other related questions or concerns, please notify the Carmana Plaza Privacy Officer by email at cpprivacy@carmanaplaza.com and we will use all commercially reasonable efforts to promptly address the concern.